© The Shetland Sheepdog Club of North Wales 2000 - 2017  
Site design & maintenance by Jane Edwards


Spring open show - Saturday 1 April 2017

Judge:  Mrs Sue Bird (Bridus)


1. Minor Puppy (6-9 months) Dog  (4, 1 abs)









  1. Mottram - Lavika Little Gem At Lochkaren
  2. Spencer & Edwards - Castlerose Northern Soul
  3. Woolley - Pepperhill In the Moment
  4.  


16. Minor Puppy (6-9 months) Bitch  (2, 1abs)











  1.  C Rule - Bleatarn Chantilly Lace  BPB

  2.  
  3.  


2. Puppy (6-12 months) Dog  (3)

















  1.  Goodwin - Highbrook He’s Got Style  BPD & BPIS
  2.  Bostock - Jaelis Mystique Clear Skies
  3.  
  4.  


17. Puppy (6-12 months) Bitch  (3, 1 abs)









  1. Barrowclough - Jaelis Mystique Topaz
  2. Dawson - Shellamoyed Simply Heaven  (TAF)
  3.  
  4.  


3. Junior (6-18 months) Dog  (1)  










  1.  McLintock - Foxstones Puts A Spell On you

  2.  
  3.  


18. Junior (6-18 months) Bitch  (5, 1 abs)










  1. Gamble - Balidorn Solitude At Solyric JW
  2. Hayhurst - Mistyisle Hope’s Reign At Keycharm
  3. Barrowclough - Milesend Millicent  
  4. Dawson - Shellamoyed Simply Heaven  (TAF)


 4. Maiden Dog  (4, 1 abs)

















  1.  Spencer & Edwards - Castlerose Northern Soul
  2.  McLintock - Foxstones Puts A Spell On you
  3.  
  4.  

19. Maiden Bitch  (2)










  1.  Barrowclough - Jaelis Mystique Topaz
  2.  MacLeod - Iliad Isla Dreams
  3.  
  4.  


5. Novice Dog  (4, 1abs)












  1.  Spencer & Edwards - Castlerose Northern Soul
  2.  McLintock - Foxstones Puts A Spell On you
  3.  
  4.  


20. Novice Bitch  (2, 2 abs)











  1. Jackson - Keycharm Artic Queen With Gordil
  2. Barrowclough - Jaelis Mystique Topaz
  3.  
  4.  


6. Graduate Dog  (2)

 









  1. Officer - Castlerose A Shropshire Lad JW ShCM  RBD
  2. Lycett - Iliad Isle Spy
  3.  
  4.  


21.Graduate Bitch  (4)










  1. Hayhurst - Milesend Sweet Melody at Keycharm
  2. Bostock - Jaelis Mystique Mistress
  3. Mackie - Mohnesee Secret Pearl at Shebaville  
  4. Jackson - Keycharm Artic Queen With Gordil  


7. Post Graduate Dog (1)

















  1. McCourt & Heyes - Conorvean Tonkin
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  


22. Post Graduate Bitch  (8, 1 abs)










  1. Mackie - Iliad Illusive Gold At Shebaville  RBB
  2. Lycett - Iliad Isla Wishes
  3. Hayhurst - Milesend RockQueen At Keycharm  
  4. Bostock - Jaelis Mystique Mistress
  5. Major - Mistyisle Simoncelli’s Star


8. Limit Dog  (3)


















  1. Goodwin - Sandwick Turn Back Time At Highbrook
  2. Hayes - Conorvean Cazier
  3. McLintock - Balidorn Bo Diddley At Foxstone  
  4.  


23. Limit Bitch (5, 1 abs)










  1. Ritchie - Jaelis Mystique Reflection JW
  2. Goodwin - Highbrook Hot Fizz  
  3. Green - Gwensway Myfanwy Cariad  
  4. Barrowclough - Milesend Jubilee Spirit  



9. Open Dog  (1)










  1. Saunders - Chalmoor Shades Of Gold At Fernfrey JW
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  


24. Open Bitch (2)










  1. Saunders - Chalmoor I’m A Peach At Fernfrey BB & RBIS
  2. Lycett - Herds Hallicia At Iliad  
  3.  
  4.  


10. Veteran Dog  (2, 1 abs)










  1. C Rule - Edglonian Let’s Rock At Bleatarn  BVD
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  


25. Veteran Bitch  (7)










  1. Gruszka - Samphrey Bitta Sweet  BVB & BVIS
  2. Goodwin - Ch Herds Homeweave At Highbrook  
  3. Barrowclough - Milesend Musical Lady  
  4. Gamble - Balidorn Mixed Emotions ShCM  
  5. Ritchie - Jaelis Mystique Gemstone


11. Special Open Dog (Sable/White) (2)










  1. McCourt & Heyes - Conorvean Tonkin
  2. McLintock - Balidorn Bo Diddley At Foxstone
  3.  
  4.  


26. Special Open Bitch (Sable/White)  (2)





No photo available




  1. Lycett - Herds Hallicia At Iliad
  2. Bostock - Jaelis Mystique Mistress
  3.  
  4.  


12. Special Open Dog (Tricolour, Black & Tan or Black & White)  (1)

















  1. Woolley - Pepperhill In the Moment
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  


27. Special Open Bitch (Tricolour, Black & Tan or Black & White)   (4)





No photo available






  1. Mackie - Mohnesee Secret Pearl at Shebaville
  2. Major - Mistyisle Simoncelli’s Star
  3. Dawson - Mohnesee’s Pandemonium  
  4. Lee - Ontoco Lunar Eclipse At Chalynwood  


13. Special Open Dog (Blue Merle)  (2, 1 abs)










  1. Edwards - Castlerose Spiritmaster JW ShCM  BD & BIS
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  

28. Special Open Bitch (Blue Merle)  (3, 1 abs)










  1. Green - Gwensway Myfanwy Cariad
  2. Lycett - Iliad Isablue Bear  
  3.  
  4.  



14. Special Open Dog (Bred by Exhibitor)  (4)










  1. Gruszka - Samphrey Moonlight Shadow JW
  2. Rigby - Lythwood Secret Dealer  
  3. McLintock - Foxstones Puts A Spell On you
  4. Lycett - Iliad Isle Spy  


29. Special Open Bitch (Bred by Exhibitor)  (7, 1 abs)










  1. Gruszka - Samphrey Sea Breeze
  2. Lycett - Iliad Isla Wishes
  3. Rigby - Lythwood Sweetheart  
  4. Edwards - Castlerose Leap of Faith  
  5. Green - Gwensway Myfanwy Cariad



15. Special Open Dog (Not Bred by Exhibitor)  (2)
















  1. Officer - Castlerose A Shropshire Lad JW ShCM  RBD
  2. Hayes - Conorvean Cazier  
  3. McLintock - Balidorn Bo Diddley At Foxstone
  4.  


30. Special Open Bitch (Not Bred by Exhibitor)  (5, 1abs)









  1. Mackie - Iliad Illusive Gold At Shebaville
  2. Gamble - Balidorn Solitude At Solyric JW
  3. Barrowclough - Jaelis Mystique Topaz
  4. Barrowclough - Milesend Millicent


Best in show line up L-R:  BVB & BVIS - Samphrey Bitta Sweet, BD & BIS - Castlerose Spiritmaster JW ShCM
BB & RBIS - Chalmoor I’m A Peach, BPD & BPIS Highbrook He’s Got Style
Dogs L-R: BVD - Edglonian Let’s Rock at Bleatarn
               BD & BIS - Castlerose Spiritmaster JW ShCM
               RBD - Castlerose A Shropshire Lad JW ShCM
               BPD & BPIS - Highbrook He’s Got Style
Bitches L-R: BVB & BVIS - Samphrey Bitta Sweet
                  BB & RBIS - Chalmoor I’m A Peach
                  RBB - Iliad Illusive Gold At Shebaville
                  BPB - Bleatarn Chantilly Lace
No photo available